08 9592 4093

Privacy Policy

YOUR RIGHTS TO PRIVACY

Highpoint Timbers must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulates, among other things, the collection, storage and use of personal information. Information that in some way identifies you as a user may be gathered during your interaction with our website in the following circumstances.

COLLECTION OF CLICKSTREAM AND OTHER INFORMATION

When you browse our website, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes - your server address, top level domain name (eg com, gov, au, uk etc.), the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs. Our website is cookie-free. However, where we use an external survey provider that provider could use cookies on their website. If this is the case you will be directed to information on the provider's website explaining the use of cookies. We will only record your e-mail address if you send us an email message containing your email address or supply your email address as part of your contact details on an on-line application. It will not be automatically added to a mailing list.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The main way we would collect personal information from you is if you used our site to lodge forms prescribed or approved under the Corporations Act 2001 and Regulations, eg to set up a company. This personal information may include your full name, date of birth, phone and fax numbers, e-mail address, and street and postal address. We can only collect personal information via our website with your consent as you must click on a button provided on each web page to submit information to our website. When or before it collects personal information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:
  • the purposes for which the information is collected
  • where applicable, any law that requires the particular information to be collected
  • the main consequences for the user if all or part of the information is not provided

INFORMATION STORAGE AND SECURITY

Personal information is stored in transmission logs and archived for a period yet to be determined, but this is likely to be between 12 months and 7 years. Where appropriate, our website provides a secure environment by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). This establishes a session, and encrypts all traffic, between our web server and your browser.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will only use your personal information (including your e-mail address) for the purpose for which you have provided it, eg for a company registration or online service application. We will not use it for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless with your consent or in other circukmstances where sucvh use or diclosure is not permitted under the Privacy Act. From time to time, we may wish to carry out a voluntary survey for feedback. Before collecting survey results, we will advise you of the purpose of the survey. We will provide the facility to enable you to exit the survey at any time.


Top | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy
© Copyright 2007 Highpoint Timbers. All Rights Reserved.